Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal data, how we use and store it, and how to contact us regarding your data.

Introduction
3Pillars Project is a Charitable Incorporated Organisation (CIO) registered in the UK (no. 1178703). 3Pillars Project runs sport-based mentoring programmes for young people at risk of committing crime. We work in prisons and young offenders institutes (YOIs) and in the community in partnership with Pupil Referral Units and Youth Offending Teams, across London and the South East. Using sport, mentoring and role models, we focus on the three pillars of exercise, education and ethos as a foundation for rehabilitation.We offer long-term support to all participants, enabling individuals to make a positive contribution to society in the future, regardless of their past.

3Pillars Project follows industry best practice regarding how we collect, store and use your personal data. We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, registration number ZA227382.

This policy explains how we collect personal data, how we use and store it, and how to contact us regarding your data.
If you have any questions about this privacy policy please do not hesitate to contact us on info@3pillarsproject.com.

What information do we collect?
We collect certain personal information each time you interact with us. For example, when you make a donation, request information, or submit a request to volunteer. We do so to ensure we can complete any request you make of us, or to provide you with the most relevant information.

From interaction on our website
We collect non-personal data such as IP addresses, details of pages visited and files downloaded. Website usage information is collected using cookies, see the section on Cookies below.

Indirectly from third parties
We collect information from third parties, such as fundraising sites BT MyDonate, where you have agreed to support 3Pillars Project and our work and have given your consent. We may collect information that you make publicly available, for example on social media platforms such as, Twitter, LinkedIn etc. As with all third parties, you may wish to check how they collect, store and process your personal data.

From publicly available data
We may collect information from Companies House, the Charity Commission and information published online or in printed news media, to help us tailor our communication to you.

Sensitive data
Certain pieces of personal data are classed as ‘sensitive’, including religious beliefs, health or financial information. If you provide this information to us, we may store it to ensure we communicate with you in the most relevant way. For example, if you tell us you go to a local rugby club we may invite you to a relevant local event.

3Pillars Project Courses
When you sign up to the 3Pillars Project Courses and share personal data with us, we will retain this information for analysis and monitoring purposes.

Some information you share with us may be classed as ‘sensitive personal data’, including, but not limited to, information about your mental and physical health, ethnic background, criminal record, educational history and exam results and data regarding your socio-economic background. This information is stored securely on our database and is only accessible by staff who have a legitimate reason to access the information. We collect this data to ensure that we can provide the best service possible to young people.

When analysing data on the effectiveness of the 3Pillars Project courses this is anonymised, and no individual data is shared.
3Pillars Project may share your information listed above, and any employment outcomes, with the Ministry of Justice (MoJ) and Prison Estates. Your place on the 3Pillars Project course may be funded by the MoJ or prison estate, which means sharing your name, date of birth, gender, location, programme start/finish dates and course outcomes with them. The data will be used to measure whether the success of the scheme.

What do we do with your information?
We may use the personal data we collect to:

  • Keep you up to date on news and stories about our work;

  • Ask for financial and non-financial support, such as volunteering;

  • Process donations you give us, or to support your fundraising for us, including gift aid;

  • Provide information you have requested;

  • Provide a personalised service, such as personalised emails;

  • Record your interaction with us, such as any courses or training you engage in or events you attend;

  • Analyse the personal information we collect about you and use publicly available information to aid our understanding of our supporters, understand the level of potential donations, profile supporters into categories to help provide the right information at the right time to the right supporters; and

  • Ask for your feedback on our work and our communication with you.


Basis of processing your data
Consent: From 25th May 2018, we will process your personal data on the basis of the consent you provided us with. In practice, this means that we will contact you by email and phone only if you have given us permission to do so. You are free to change your preferences at any time by contacting us by telephone, post or email, using the details shown below.

Legitimate interest: Contacting the right supporters at the right time. We may write to our supporters occasionally by post to inform them of our work or of opportunities to get involved. When you make a donation, a series of donations, express an interest in our work, or show a potential to give to our work, we will rely on our legitimate interest in order to collect additional information as noted above. This helps us to identify those supporters who would benefit from an initial discussion with us.

Applying for a job or volunteering with us
Where you provide personal data and sensitive personal data when applying for a job or volunteering opportunity, such as the information on your CV, we will process, store and disclose this personal data to support the recruitment process. With your consent we will use this information to contact third parties, such as referees, or to check DBS records. CVs and application forms will be stored for a period of twelve months before being deleted. We will store anonymised data regarding applicants to monitor compliance with our equal opportunities policy.

How and where we store your information
How long do we keep your data?
We will keep your personal information only for as long as we consider it necessary to carry out each activity.
We have a data retention policy to implement this. We take account of legal obligations and accounting and tax considerations as well as considering what would be reasonable for the activity concerned. For example, we will retain details of donations for eight years to meet tax, accounting and auditing requirements. Where someone leaves us a legacy, we will retain this data indefinitely to carry out the administration of legacies and to communicate with families and executors of those who’ve left us a legacy.

If you have any questions about our Data Retention Policy please contact us in writing at:
Data Protection Officer, 3Pillars Project, c/o Ramon Lee Ltd.,  Eagle House 167, City Road, London, EC1V 1AW or email: info@3pillarsproject.com

We ensure that access to personal data is restricted only to those staff members or volunteers whose job roles require such access and that regular training is provided for these individuals.

Credit/debit card security
If you use your debit or credit to donate to us this information is processed through our third-party provider, GoCardless or JustGiving. We do not have access to, or store, this information on our database.

Bank Details
If you set up a regular donation to us through direct debit, this information is processed through our third-party provider, BT MyDonate. We do not have access to, or store, this information on our database.

Where we store your personal information
We use an internal database to store and process personal data. 3Pillars Project ensures personal data is held in compliance with European data protection regulations, and 3Pillars Project takes steps to ensure that your data is stored and processed securely. When you share your data with us, you agree to it being stored and processed in this way.

When we share your information
3Pillars Project does not share or sell any personal data with other organisations. In order to do our work, we may use third party database suppliers to collect and record data. 3Pillars Project has completed due diligence with these firms to ensure that they are compliant with data protection regulations, and we delete information from these suppliers as soon as possible when it’s no longer needed. If you have any questions please contact us.

Legal duty
We may need to pass on information if required by law or by a regulatory body. For example, a Gift Aid audit by the HMRC, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency.

Cookies

What are Cookies?
We collect data using cookies. A cookie is a text file that is sent from our website as soon as you visit the site. It is stored on your computer’s hard drive and helps us to identify your computer (not you) and collects information in an aggregate, anonymous way.
Cookies may be used to collect information about your visit to our website, for example, traffic data, location data, device information, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you visit.
The use of cookies is an industry standard for most major websites.
The cookie data that we collect we may use to:

  • Customise the content on our website and to help us understand visitor’s current and future needs

  • Process any requests, applications or transactions you may make

  • Aid internal administration and analysis


Managing cookies

  • Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. To do this you can look at the help function on your browser.


Third party cookies
3Pillars Project occasionally works with a number of third party suppliers who set cookies on our website to enable them to provide us with services. These are mainly used for reporting and advertising purposes so we can improve the way we communicate.
We use websites such as Youtube and Vimeo to embed videos and you may be sent cookies from these websites. We do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party website for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

3Pillars Project also uses third party suppliers such as Facebook and Google Analytics and these providers may use cookies. They may also use tracking pixels, which are commonly found in advertising, to track the effectiveness of adverts.
As some of these services may be based outside of the UK and the European Union, they may not fall under the jurisdiction of UK courts. If you are concerned about this you can change your cookie settings (see above).

Changing or updating your preferences
We want to ensure that we communicate with you in the way that best suits you. You can change your preferences on what you receive from us, including marketing and fundraising materials, or how we contact you, by mail, phone or email, at any time. You can also let us know if your contact details change. You can do so by:

  • Email: info@3pillarsproject.com

  • Write to us at: 3Pillars Project, c/o Ramon Lee Ltd., Eagle House 167, City Road, London, England, EC1V 1AW.

 
Telling us to stop processing
You have the right to ask us to erase your personal data, to ask us to restrict our processing or to object to our processing of your personal data. You can do so at any time by writing to us at: Data Protection Officer, 3Pillars Project, c/o Ramon Lee Ltd., Eagle House, 167 City Road, London, England, EC1V 1AW.

Access to your information
You have the right to request details of the information we hold about you. To do so, please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address below. In line with regulations, we will respond within 30 days.

Changes to this Policy
This policy was last updated in May 2018. We may amend this policy from time to time to take account of changes to our processes or changes to data protection or other legislation. If we make any significant changes to this policy we will show this clearly on our website. By continuing to use our website you will be deemed to have accepted these changes.

Feedback
We welcome feedback or questions on this policy or on any of our actions by

  • Email: info@3pillarsproject.com

  • Write to us at: 3Pillars Project, c/o Ramon Lee Ltd., Eagle House, 167 City Road, London, England, EC1V 1AW. 

Registered Charity Number: 1178703 (England and Wales)